You are here

Marshwood Wins Bouchillon-Ambrose Cup!

In the battle for the coveted Bouchillon-Ambrose Cup--and amid a large turnout out of some 100 players--the Marshwood team rallied to defeat Oakridge on Wednesday and Plantation on Thursday to win the championship for the third year in a row.  The Cup is a year-long competition between the four teams (Marshwood, Plantation, Oakridge, and Deer Creek) that adopts elements of the Ryder Cup and FedEx Cup.  The annual championship is a two-day event held in October.  Wednesday's competition was held at Magnolia, where Plantation defeated Deer Creek and Marshwood defeated Oakridge.  The final day was at Deer Creek, where Marshwood defeated Plantation and Oakridge and Deer Creek tied.

The winning Marshwood team was boosted by outstanding play by Gary Anklowitz, Charlie Bradford, Bill Brunton, Steve Bunn, Captain Bob Hainly, Jim Higbee, Mike Munro, John Palermo, Charlie Ryan, and Tom York--each of whom won their matches on both days of the tournament.

Following the competition, there was a nice award ceremony featuring Cup sponsors Kelly Bouchillon and Eddie Ambrose, LMGA President Bradd Siegel, the captains of the four teams, and lots of pictures of the winning Marshwood team. 

As is customary after the annual Bouchillon-Cup championship, players enjoyed a fantastic feast of heavy hors doeuvres, washed down with their favorite frothy libations.

The final standings were:  1st:  Marshwood  2nd:  Plantation  3rd (tie):  Deer Creek and Oakridge

Players that accumulated points for their teams and for the annual Player of the Year competition were:

First Day:

Plantation:  John Bellucci, Randy Gladden, Dick Higgins, Bob Kaplan, Greg Maloof, Bob Schmidt, Hal Schmidt, Steve Schwartz, Ray Beaudreault, Gary Howard, Ned Mahoney, and Ed O'Donnell.

Oakridge:  Dave Angell, John Baker, Herb Gallagher, Bill Porter, Rick Stark, and Dave Walradt

Marshwood:  Gary Anklowitz, Charlie Bradford, Bill Brunton, Steve Bunn, Bob Hainly, Jim Higbee, Dan Malachuk, Mike Munro, John Palermo, Charlie Ryan, David Seely, Don Snyder, Tom York.

Deer Creek:  Al Holzinger, Scott Lauback, Bob Mulling, Pete Quinn, Frank Schepis, Bradd Siegel, Eddie Ambrose, Larry Long, Bob Murphy, Bob Puccini

Second Day:

Plantation:  John Bellucci, Randy Gladden, Gary Howard, Bob Jannino, Bob Kaplan, Al Small, Peter Altman, Dick Higgins, and Bob Schmidt

Oakridge:  Nate Alexander, Tom Collins, Jeff DeHaven, Rich Happel, Dean Helms, Joel Kantor, Dave Resler, Tom Seipel, Rick Stark, John Baker, Roger Belanger, Paul Lieberman, Rib Rubin, and Gerry Stolz

Marshwood:  Gary Anklowitz, Charlie Bradford, Bill Brunton, Steve Bunn, Bob Hainly, Jim Higbee, Mike Munro, John Palermo, Charlie Ryan, Rick Saunders, Steve Skipper, Ebba Wiechowski, Tom York, and Steve McLeod

Deer Creek:  Allan Boyce, Kerry Fosse, Jim Golz, Robert Jones, Scott Lauback, John Marich, Bob Mulling, Pete Quinn, Artie Shidler, Eddie Ambrose, Steve Chaplin, Bob Puccini, and Steve Thomas